Home > Travel Information > Getting a Visa

12th
International
SoC Design
Conference

November 2-5, 2015
Hotel Hyundai, Gyeongju, Korea

Travel Information

Getting a Visa

Visa Information

Foreigners who would like to visit Korea should have a passport, and should get a visa before entering the country. However, people from the 99 countries that concluded a no-visa entry agreement with Korea can visit the country without a visa for a certain period of time.

Application for Visas

Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea. Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter without a visa, on the condition that they do not engage in remunerative activities during their stay. Canadians can enter the Republic of Korea without a visa for a stay of up to six months.

* For More Information click here:
http://www.mofa.go.kr/ENG/visa/application/index.jsp?menu=m_40_10

Countries under visa exemption agreement

Continents Country/Period(days)
Europe Austria / 90 Belgium / 90 Bulgaria / 90
Czech Republic / 90 Denmark / 90 Estonia / 90
Finland / 90 France / 90 Greece / 90
Germany / 90 Hungary / 90 Iceland / 90
Ireland / 90 Italy / 60 Liechtenstein / 90
Luxembourg / 90 Malta / 90 Netherlands / 90
Norway / 90 Portugal / 60 Poland / 90
Romania / 90 Spain / 90 Slovak Republic / 90
Sweden / 90 Switzerland / 90 United Kingdom / 90
Asia and
Oceania
Bangladesh / 90 Israel / 90 Malaysia / 90
New Zealand / 90 Pakistan / 90 Singapore / 90
Thailand / 90 Turkey / 90  
Americas Antigua and Barbuda / 90 Bahamas / 90 Barbados / 90
Brazil / 90 Colombia / 90 Costa Rica / 90
Common wealth
of Dominica / 90
Dominican Republic / 90 El Salvador / 90
Grenada / 90 Haiti / 90 Jamaica / 90
Mexico / 90 Nicaragua / 90 Morocco / 90
Panama / 90 Peru / 90 St. Lucia / 90
St. Kitts and Nevis / 90 St. Vincent & the Grenadines / 90 Surinam / 90
Trinidad and Tobago / 90    
Africa Lesotho / 60 Liberia / 90 Morocco / 90
Tunisia / 30    

Letter of Invitation

The secretariat will send official invitation letters upon request. Such an invitation is intended to help potential attendees raise funds or obtain visas. It is not a commitment on the part of the organizers to provide any financial support. To get your letter, please send an e-mail to secretary@isocc.org, providing the following information:

Your invitation letter request must include the following details:
1. Participant's Full Name
2. Paper ID number(s), if you are presenting a paper
3. Department of the Organization
4. Name of the Organization (University, Company, etc.)
5. Address of the Organization & Postal Address
6. Telephone Number
7. E-mail Address

We will process your request and send the letter attached by e-mail. In case you need the original be sent by post, please let us know. Visa letters will state only the following facts:

- Conference title, dates and location;
- That the requester has paid the required registration fee in full.

quick menu